Singhalese Translation Services

Verbatim Solutions provides professional , high quality Singhalese to English translations and English to Singhalese translations. Our Singhalese translation services will help you maximize your global strategy.

Native Speaking Singhalese Translators

Verbatim Solutions Singhalese translation teams are professional linguists performing translation from English to Singhalese and Singhalese to English for a variety of documents in various industries including:

  • Aerospace
  • Automotive
  • Defense
  • Desk-top publishing
  • E-learning

About Singhalese

Population:
13,190,000 in Sri Lanka (1993). Population total all countries: 13,220,256.

Region:
All parts of Sri Lanka except some districts in the north, east, and center. Also spoken in Canada, Maldives, Singapore, Thailand, United Arab Emirates.

Alternate Names:
Sinhalese, Singhalese, Singhala, Cingalese

Dialects:
Rodiya. There is a great difference between the literary and the colloquial language. The Rodiya dialect is spoken by low caste Rodiya people.

Comments:
SOV;7 long vowels, 7 short vowels, 24 consonants, including 4 which are personalized; gender, number, and case agreement between subject and verb in literary Sinhala. Buddhist, Christian.