Turkmen

Home/Languages/Turkmen
Turkmen 2015-04-30T06:34:42+00:00

Turkmen Translation Services

With a large network of in-country, professional Turkmen translators, Verbatim Solutions Translations can respond quickly and effectively to your Turkmen language translation needs.

Verbatim Solutions provides professional, high quality Turkmen to English translations and English to Turkmen translations. Our Turkmen translation services will help you maximize your global strategy.

Native Speaking Turkmen Translators

Verbatim Solutions Turkmen translation teams are professional linguists performing translation from English to Turkmen and Turkmen to English for a variety of documents in various industries including:

  • Aerospace
  • Automotive
  • Defense
  • Desk-top Publishing
  • E-Learning
  • Energy&Power
  • Finance
  • Gaming&Gambling
  • Government
  • Legal
  • Medical
  • Multimedia
  • Packaging
  • Rich Media
  • Software
  • Technical
  • Tourism
  • Telecommunications

About Turkmen

Turkmen is the name of the national language of Turkmenistan. Turkmen is spoken by approximately 3,430,000 people in Turkmenistan, and by an additional approximately 3,000,000 people in other countries, including Iran (2,000,000), Afghanistan (500,000), and Turkey (1,000).

Turkmen is in the Turkic group of the Altaic language family. It is a southern Turkic language, in the Turkmenian group, closely related to Crimean Turkish and Salar, and less closely related to Turkish and Azeri (Azerbaijani).

Turkmen is written using the Cyrillic alphabet or the Arabic alphabet, although in recent years, President Saparmurat Niyazov has decreed that Turkmen was now to be written in a specially modified and adapted version of the Roman alphabet.

Population:
3,430,000 in Turkmenistan (1995). Population total all countries: 6,403,533. Ethnic population: 3,465,000 (1995).

Region:
Also spoken in Afghanistan, Germany, Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Russia (Asia), Tajikistan, Turkey (Asia), USA, Uzbekistan.

Alternate Names:
Turkomans, Turkmenler, Turkmanian, Trukhmen, Trukhmeny, Turkmani

Dialects:
Nokhurli, Anauli, Khasarli, Nerezim, Yomud, Teke (Tekke), Goklen, Salyr, Saryq, Esari, Cawdur.

Comments:
The so-called ‘Turkmen’ in Syria, and possibly Iraq and Jordan, actually speak an ancient form of Turkmen; so-called ‘Turkmen’ in Tibet may speak a different Turkic language. Desert. Agriculturalists: cotton; animal husbandry: sheep; carpet weavers; gas, oil workers. Muslim (Sunni).